Vote NO on Issue 25
[…] Is there a limit on "any position"?
Maybe? The limitation is that the position must be "appointed by a public official or body."
Who is a "public official"?
A "public official" is virtually every government employee.
Numerous provisions in the Ohio Revised Code define a "public official."
Ohio Revised Code section 2921.01 defines a "public official" as "any elected or appointed officer, or employee, or agent of the state or any political subdivision, whether in a temporary or permanent capacity." And section 3501.054 similarly defines "public official" as "any elected or appointed officer, employee, or agent of the state or any political subdivision, board, commission, bureau, or other public body established by law."